22 Sep [MMA] 
UFC 253: Israel Adesanya vs Paulo Costa Start Time & Broadcast Details – Australia

Fighting does not get much better than this.

Israel Adesanya (19-0) defending his middleweight title against Paulo Costa (13-0). Two undefeated fighters in the peak of their primes.

This is why we love the UFC. When the best fight the best.

Where is UFC 253: Israel Adesanya vs Paulo Costa?

The UFC returns to ‘Fight Island’ in Abu Dhabi for this event. The UFC will hold five consecutive events there over the coming month

How to watch UFC 253: Israel Adesanya vs Paulo Costa in Australia?

As always, you can watch UFC 253: Israel Adesanya vs Paulo Costa in Australia on pay-per-view through Main Event.

You can also purchase UFC 253 through the UFC’s streaming service UFC Fight Pass.

[Credit: William Luu, FNA]

Who else is fighting on UFC 253: Israel Adesanya vs Paulo Costa?

UFC 253 is stacked with Aussie and Kiwi talent and a great co-main event.

Australia’s Jake Matthews will take on UFC veteran Diego Sanchez, while Kiwi fighter’s Shane Young, Brad Riddell, and Kai Kara-France also feature on the card.

The light-heavyweight title will also be on the line as Dominick Reyes takes on Jan Blachowicz in the co-main event.

What are the odds for UFC 253: Israel Adesanya vs Paulo Costa?

Israel Adesanya is a strong favourite coming into his UFC middleweight title defence against Paulo Costa. The champion is paying $1.53 to keep the middleweight title, you can get $2.50 if you back the challenger. These experts are agreeing with the oddsmakers by picking Adesanya.

If you are chasing value, Adesanya is paying $4 to win by decision and Costa is paying $6.50 to win by KO/TKO in the first round.

Full UFC 253: Israel Adesanya vs Paulo Costa Fight Card Details

Event: UFC 253 – Israel Adesanya vs. Paulo Costa
Date: Sunday, 27 September 2020

Main Card (Mainevent PPV) – 12pm AEST

  • Israel Adesanya (c) (New Zealand/Nigeria) vs. Paulo Costa – UFC middleweight title
  • Dominick Reyes vs. Jan Blachowicz – Vacant UFC light-heavyweight title
  • Kai Kara-France (New Zealand) vs. Brandon Royval
  • Ketlen Vieira vs. Sijara Eubanks
  • Hakeem Dawodu vs. Zubaira Tukhugov

Preliminary Card (ESPN 2/UFC Fight Pass) – 10am AEST

  • Brad Riddell (New Zealand) vs. Alex da Silva Coelho
  • Diego Sanchez vs. Jake Matthews (Australia)
  • Shane Young (New Zealand) vs. Ludovit Klein
  • William Knight vs. Aleksa Camur

Early Prelims (UFC Fight Pass) – 9:00am AEST

  • Juan Espino vs. Jeff Hughes
  • Khadis Ibragimov vs. Danilo Marques

Times are Australian Eastern Standard Time.

Last Updated: 24 September 2020

Jacob Malkoun set to fight Phil Hawes at UFC 254 in Abu Dhabi